Computer Professionals

Eligibility and Filing

EB-3 classification includes:

a) Aliens with at least two years of experience as skilled computer professionals; and
b) Computer professionals with a baccalaureate degree.
While eligibility requirements for the EB-3 classification are less stringent than the EB-1 and EB-2 classifications, you should be aware that a long backlog exists for visas in the “other workers” category. The regulations for EB-3 workers are found at 8 CFR § 204.5.

Computer professional positions are generally not seasonal or temporary and require at least two years of experience or training. The training requirement may be met through relevant post-secondary education. ETA-9089 (see Labor Certification on this web site) states the job requirements, which determine whether an Information Technology-related job is skilled or unskilled.

Professionals must hold a U.S. baccalaureate degree or foreign equivalent degree that is normally required for the profession. Education and experience may not be substituted for the degree.

Did you find apk for android? You can find new Free Android Games and apps.