Immigration Through Investment

Overview

Under section 203(b)(5) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA), 8 U.S.C. § 1153(b)(5), 10,000 immigrant visas per year are available to qualified individuals seeking permanent resident status on the basis of their engagement in a new commercial enterprise.

Of the 10,000 investor visas (i.e., EB-5 visas) available annually, 5,000 are set aside for those who apply under a pilot program involving a USCIS-designated “Regional Center.”

A “Regional Center” is an entity, organization or agency that has been approved as such by the Service; focuses on a specific geographic area within the United States; and seeks to promote economic growth through increased export sales, improved regional productivity, creation of new jobs, and increased domestic capital investment.

Alien investors” must:

a) Demonstrate that a “qualified investment” (see below) is being made in a new commercial enterprise located within an approved Regional Center; and,

b) Show, using reasonable methodologies, that 10 or more jobs are actually created either directly or indirectly by the new commercial enterprise through revenues generated from increased exports, improved regional productivity, job creation, or increased domestic capital investment resulting from the pilot program.

Eligibility

Permanent resident status based on EB-5 eligibility is available to investors, either alone or coming with their spouse and unmarried children. Eligible aliens are those who have invested — or are actively in the process of investing — the required amount of capital into a new commercial enterprise that they have established. They must further demonstrate that this investment will benefit the United States economy and create the requisite number of full-time jobs for qualified persons within the United States.

In general, “eligible individuals” include those:

Who establish a new commercial enterprise by:

a) creating an original business;

b) purchasing an existing business and simultaneously or subsequently restructuring or reorganizing the business such that a new commercial enterprise results; or

c) expanding an existing business by 140 percent of the pre-investment number of jobs or net worth, or retaining all existing jobs in a troubled business that has lost 20 percent of its net worth over the past 12 to 24 months; and

d) Who have invested — or who are actively in the process of investing — in a new commercial enterprise:

at least $1,000,000, or at least $500,000 where the investment is being made in a “targeted employment area,” which is an area that has experienced unemployment of at least 150 per cent of the national average rate or a rural area as designated by OMB; and whose engagement in a new commercial enterprise will benefit the United States economy and create full-time employment for not fewer than 10 qualified individuals; or maintain the number of existing employees at no less than the pre-investment level for a period of at least two years, where the capital investment is being made in a “troubled business,” which is a business that has been in existence for at least two years and that has lost 20 percent of its net worth over the past 12 to 24 months.

For a full description of the requirements, see 8 U.S.C. § 1153(b)(5) and 8 C.F.R. § 204.6.

How Do I seek status as an Immigrant Investor

The Law Office of Paul B. Christensen will be pleased to process your Immigrant Investor application. Our law office will carefully analyze your case and make recommendations on the most appropriate process for you to pursue. We then assist with preparing documents and letters, continuing the case through all processing stages until principal applicant receives his visa.

In order to seek status as an immigrant investor, your filing must be supported with documentation which clearly demonstrates that the individual’s investment meets all requirements, such as:

a) establishing a new commercial enterprise,

b) investing the requisite capital amount,

c) proving the investment comes from a lawful source of funds,

d) creating the requisite number of jobs,

e) demonstrating that the investor is actively participating in the business; and, where applicable,

f) creating employment within a targeted employment area.

Did you find apk for android? You can find new Free Android Games and apps.